Girls Basketball

Varsity and JV
Our Girl's Varsity Basketball Team is currently ranked 12th in the Commercial Appeal Dandy Dozen, with an 18-3 record on the season. We won our Christmas tournament at Magnolia Heights, and we are ranked 3rd in our division. Fans are encouraged to come support the Lady Trojans at home this Friday night (January 17th), as we take on the Eagles of ECS. Tip off is set for 6:00

Head Coach: Barry Gray
Assistant Coaches: Ryan Richardson, Lindy Gray

2013-2014 Varsity and JV Schedule

Date Opponent Location JVG JVB VG VB
November 2 Play Date Scrimmage Home tbd tbd tbd tbd
November 9 Play Date Scrimmage TBD tbd tbd tbd tbd
November 12 West Memphis Christian Home 3:30 pm 4:30 pm 6:00 pm 7:30 pm
November 15 Tipton Rosemark Academy Home 3:30 pm 4:30 pm 6:00 pm 7:30 pm
November 18 Magnolia Heights Away 6:00 pm 7:30 pm
November 22 Fayette Academy Away 4:30 pm 6:00 pm 7:30 pm
November 25-27 Thanksgiving Classic Tournament Tipton Rosemark TBD TBD
December 3 Immaculate Conception Away 6:00 pm
December 5 St. Mary's Home 3:30 pm 6:00 pm
December 5 Power Center Academy Home 4:30 pm 7:30 pm
December 10 MHEA Home 3:30 pm 4:30 pm 6:00 pm 7:30 pm
December 12 NEACHE Home 4:00 pm 5:00 pm 6:00 pm 7:30 pm
December 14 Jackson Christian Home 2:00 pm 3:30 pm
December 19 St. George's Home 3:30 pm 4:30 pm 6:00 pm 7:30 pm
December 26-28 Magnolia Heights Christmas Tournament Away TBD TBD
January 2 ECS Away 4:30 pm 6:00 pm 7:30 pm
January 4 FACS Home 4:30 pm 6:00 pm 7:30 pm
January 7 Harding Academy Away 3:30 pm 4:30 pm 6:00 pm 7:30 pm
January 10 Lausanne Home 3:30 pm 4:30 pm 6:00 pm 7:30 pm
January 14 Memphis Catholic Away 5:00 pm 6:30 pm 8:00 pm
January 17 ECS Home 3:30 pm 4:30 pm 6:00 pm 7:30 pm
January 20 Jackson Christian Away 2:00 pm 3:30 pm
January 21 St. Benedict Home 3:30 pm 4:30 pm 6:00 pm 7:30 pm
January 22 St. Mary's Away 3:30 pm 4:30 pm
January 24 Immaculate Conception/MHEA-Homecoming Home 4:30 pm 6:00 pm 7:30 pm
January 28 FACS Away 4:30 pm 6:00 pm 7:30 pm
January 31 Harding Academy Home 3:30 pm 4:30 pm 6:00 pm 7:30 pm
February 4 Lausanne Away 3:30 pm 4:30 pm 6:00 pm 7:30 pm
February 7 Memphis Catholic - Sr. Night Home 5:00 pm 6:30 pm 8:00 pm
February 11 DII A West Regional Tournament TBD
February 13 DII A West Regional Tournament TBD
February 15 DII A West Regional Final Four Tournament Fayette Academy
February 17 DII A West Region Girls Finals Fayette Academy
February 18 DII A West Region Boys Finals Fayette Academy
February 21 DII A Sub-State Tournament TBD
February 27 DII A State Semi-Finals Lipscomb University
March 1 DII A State Championship Lipscomb University

2013-2014 Varsity and JV Roster

Number Player Grade
4 Lauren Decembrino Junior
10 Ashtyn Baker Freshman
12 Katie Barnes Senior
14 Karlie Hughes Junior
20 Lindsay Bramlitt Sophomore
21 Andrea Sparkman Junior
24 Kimberlee Keltner Senior
30 Tori Doehring Senior
Samantha Henderson Sophomore
3 Allie Enders Freshman
23 Hannah Shafer Freshman
22 Lauren Gross 8th Grade

2013-2014 Jr. High Schedule

Date Opponent Location 7th Girls 8th Girls 7th Boys 8th Boys
November 7-9 Harding Tournament Harding tbd tbd
November 12 West Memphis Christian Home 3:30 4:30
November 14-16 Harding Tournament Harding tbd tbd
November 14 Hutchison Away 5:30 pm
November 15 Tipton Rosemark Home 4:30 pm
November 19 ECS Away 4:00 pm 5:00 pm 6:00 pm 7:00 pm
November 22 Fayette Academy Away 4:30 pm 5:30 pm
November 23 MUS Away 10:00 am 11:00 am
December 2 St. Agnes/St. Dominic Away 6:30 pm 7:30 pm
December 5 St. Mary's Home 4:00 pm 5:00 pm
December 5 St. Louis Home 6:00 pm 7:00 pm
December 6 Briarcrest Away 4:00 pm 5:00 pm 6:00 pm 7:00 pm
December 9 St. Francis Away 6:00 pm 7:00 pm
December 12 NEACHE Home 4:00 pm 5:00 pm
December 13 St. Louis Away 5:00 pm
December 19 St. George's Home 4:00 pm 5:00 pm 6:00 pm 7:00 pm
January 4 FACS Home 4:00 pm 5:00 pm
January 7 Harding Away 4:00 pm 5:00 pm 6:00 pm
January 10 St. Francis Home 5:00 pm 6:00 pm
January 11 St. Agnes/St. Dominic Home 1:00 pm 2:00 pm
January 16 St. George's Away 4:00 pm 5:00 pm 6:00 pm 7:00 pm
January 17 ECS Home 4:00 pm 5:00 pm 6:00 pm 7:00 pm
January 21 Grace St. Luke Home 4:30 pm 5:30 pm
January 23 St. Francis Home 5:30 pm 7:30 pm
January 24 Briarcrest Home 4:00 pm 5:00 pm 6:00 pm 7:00 pm
January 27 Hutchison, St. Louis, MUS Home 4:00 pm 5:00 pm 6:00 pm 7:00 pm
January 31 Harding Home 4:00 pm 5:00 pm 6:00 pm
February 1 FACS Away 1:00 pm 2:00 pm
February 4 St. Louis Away 6:00 pm 7:00 pm
February 6 St. Mary's Away 4:00 pm 5:00 pm
February 8-13 Shelby 7/8 Grade Tournament ECS TBD TBD TBD TBD

2013-2014 Jr. High Roster

Number Player Grade
Maddie Barton 8
Kylie Bowers 8
Michaela Brown 8
Lauren Fox 8
Brittney Goudy 8
Shakira King 8
Millie Lee 8
Hadie Sowell 8
Jade Wells 8
McKinley Baker 7
Madison Beckham 7
Mason Branning 7
Anne-McKeel Durham 7
Carly Fox 7
Hallie Goodwin 7
Madison Hunsucker 7
Sara Matheson 7
Amara McKay 7
Gigi Richardson 7
Caroline Swindoll 7
Elaine Young 7